商学与法学的关系,CommonLaw common law union
[…] It was settled inthe case ofUnited States v. Hudsonand Goodwin, 11U.S.32(1812),which decided that federal courts had no jurisdiction to define newcommon law crimes, and that there must always be a (constitutional)statute defining the offense and the penalty for it.

Still, many states retain selected common law crimes. Forexample, in Virginia, the definition of the conduct thatconstitutes the crime of robbery exists only in the common law, andthe robbery statute only sets the punishment.[35]Virginia Codesection1-200 establishes the continued existence and vitality of commonlaw principles and provides that "The common law of England,insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill ofRights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue infull force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except asaltered by the General Assembly."

By contrast to statutory codification of common law, somestatutes displace common law, for example to create anewcause of actionthat did notexist in the common law, or to legislatively overrule the commonlaw.